Thursday, 22 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Chennai Petroleum Net Profit Surges 212% YoY to ₹2,247 Crore; Declares ₹25 Interim Dividend

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL) delivered a massive surge in profitability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net profit growing 212.4% year-on-year. The performance was bolstered by a significant expansion in operating margins to 13.6% and strong refining margins.

Industrial factory near mountains by a river, showcasing chimneys and infrastructure. Stock photo illustrating Chennai Petroleum Corporation's financial results story.
Photo: Nothing Ahead / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹21,419.4 CrOil & Gas Sector
P/E Ratio 5.13xSector PE 18.36x
1Yr Price Change 85.4%Annual Return
RSI 49.75Neutral Zone
Chennai Petroleum Corporation · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations22,05629,35920,034
Other Income18.917.76.2
Total Income22,07429,37620,040
Profit Before Tax3,0071,380982
Net Profit2,2471,031719
Operating Margin13.6%4.7%4.9%
Net Profit QoQ+117.9%
Net Profit YoY+212.4%
Adj. Profit QoQ+120.9%
Adj. Profit YoY+210.5%

Key highlights

  • Net profit jumped to ₹2,247 crore, up from ₹719 crore in the same quarter last year
  • Operating margins expanded to 13.6%, a significant rise from 4.9% in Q2-26
  • Interim dividend of ₹25 per equity share (250%) declared for FY 2026-27
  • Average Gross Refining Margin (GRM) for Q2 2026-27 reached US$ 20.41 per barrel
  • Company reported a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 and a current ratio of 3.28 times

Refining Margins and Operational Performance

Chennai Petroleum reported a robust operational quarter despite a sequential dip in revenue from operations, which moved from ₹29,359 crore in Q1 to ₹22,056 crore. The company's profitability was driven by a sharp increase in Gross Refining Margins (GRM), which averaged US$ 20.41 per barrel for Q2 2026-27, significantly higher than the US$ 9.04 recorded in the same period last year. This figure includes inventory gains on crude and products amounting to US$ 3.82 per barrel.

The average GRM for the first half of the fiscal year (April–September 2026) stood at US$ 14.34 per barrel, more than doubling the US$ 6.17 recorded in the previous year's first half.

Dividend Payout and Shareholder Returns

  • The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹25 per equity share of face value ₹10
  • Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as Friday, October 30, 2026
  • Payment to be completed to eligible shareholders on or before November 21, 2026
  • Finance costs for the quarter stood at ₹62.31 crore compared to ₹33.96 crore YoY
  • Retrospective price revisions w.e.f. March 16, 2026, contributed additional revenue in H1

Strategic Growth and Industry Context

The results follow significant strategic announcements, including the June 2026 restructuring of the Cauvery Basin Refinery into a petrochemical-focused complex with an estimated ₹45,000 crore outlay. Additionally, the company is moving forward with plans to scale refining capacity by one-third to 280,000 barrels per day. With a TTM P/E of 5.13x compared to the industry average of 20.38x, CPCL remains in the 'Strong Performer' category with high durability scores.

Institutional interest remains firm, with FII holdings increasing by 0.81% sequentially to 15.79% in the current reporting cycle.

Dividend Declaration Statement

The Board of Directors at its meeting held on 22.10.2026, has declared Interim Dividend of Rs.25/- per equity share of face value of Rs.10/- each for the financial year 2026-27.

— Company Filing, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
23 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: equitybulls.com₹1,031.35 Cr
24 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: equitybulls.com₹1,421.85 Cr
24 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: equitybulls.com₹1,001.59 Cr
27 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹719.19 Cr
25 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net lossSource: lemonn.co.in₹-40.10 Cr
25 Apr 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹469.93 Cr

What to watch next

  • Dividend payment deadline on November 21, 2026
  • Record date for interim dividend on October 30, 2026
  • Execution milestones for the ₹45,000 crore Cauvery Basin Refinery project
  • Progress on refining capacity expansion to 280,000 barrels per day

“The interim dividend will be paid to the eligible shareholders on or before 21st November 2026.”

— Lalit Kumar Mohanty, Company Secretary
Chennai Petroleum Corporation · financial snapshot
Share price₹1438.4
Market capitalisation₹21,419.42 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹63,640.06 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹3,102.70 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹27,369.27 Cr+62.74% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹1,031.35 Cr-27.46% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)5.13×Sector 18.36×
Promoter holding67.29%0.00% QoQ
FII holding15.79%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Integrated filing for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, by Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Chennai Petroleum Corporation announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Chennai Petroleum Corporation live

Get the next Chennai Petroleum Corporation filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →