| PE Ratio | 83.47Sector 16.78 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹1539.59 CrMid-range Performer |
| 1-Year Return | 65.94%Price Performance |
| Promoter Holding | 69.77%Zero Pledge |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 283 | 213 | 128 |
| Other Income | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| Total Income | 283 | 213 | 128 |
| Profit Before Tax | 7.2 | 4.6 | 3.7 |
| Net Profit | 6.0 | 4.1 | 2.5 |
| Operating Margin | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +46.3% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +140.0% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +61.4% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +121.9% | ||
Key highlights
- Consolidated net profit climbed 140% YoY to ₹6.0 crore from ₹2.5 crore
- Revenue from operations jumped to ₹283 crore, a significant rise from ₹128 crore in Q2-26
- Operating margin improved sequentially to 2.5% in Q2-27 from 2.2% in Q1-27
- Wholly-owned subsidiary Arfin Titanium & Speciality Alloys contributed ₹12.66 crore to revenue
- The board previously declared an interim dividend of ₹0.12 per share on September 18, 2026
Scaling Operations in Aluminium and Speciality Alloys
Arfin India demonstrated significant operational scaling during the quarter, with revenue from operations reaching ₹283 crore, more than doubling its year-on-year performance. This growth trajectory is supported by the company's established position in the aluminium products industry and recent business developments. Specifically, the company secured a domestic order worth ₹300 crore from JFE Shoji India on June 19, 2026, for the supply of 7,400 MT of aluminium products.
The execution of such large-scale domestic orders remains a critical driver for the company's topline growth as it navigates the metals and mining sector's demand cycles.
Subsidiary Performance and Margin Dynamics
- Arfin Titanium & Speciality Alloys Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, recorded revenue of ₹12.66 crore
- The subsidiary contributed a net profit after tax of ₹88.87 lakh during the quarter
- Consolidated operating margins recovered to 2.5%, up from 2.2% in the previous quarter
- Total comprehensive income for the period stood at ₹6.0 crore
- Company opted for concessional tax rates under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025
Strategic Expansion and Shareholder Returns
Beyond the quarterly financials, Arfin India is pursuing a long-term strategic capacity expansion. The management has previously reaffirmed a target to scale production capacity from 71,000 MTPA to 1,13,000 MTPA over the next decade in partnership with JFE Shoji India. For shareholders, the company maintains a consistent return profile, having declared an interim dividend of ₹0.12 (12%) per equity share of ₹1 each for the financial year 2026-2027 in September.
With a Piotroski score of 7, the company exhibits strong financial health alongside its aggressive growth plans in the ferrous and non-ferrous metals segment.
Management Certification on Results
We hereby confirm and certify that the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 both on Standalone and Consolidated basis do not contain any false or misleading statement or figures and do not omit any material fact.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: hvinvesting.com | ₹4.07 Cr |
| 11 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: marketsmojo.com | ₹6.82 Cr |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: economictimes.indiatimes.com | ₹5.09 Cr |
| 11 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: economictimes.indiatimes.com | ₹2.45 Cr |
| 04 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: economictimes.indiatimes.com | ₹1.08 Cr |
| 23 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Standalone Net ProfitSource: arfin.co.in | ₹0.54 Cr |
What to watch next
- Completion of the 7,400 MT aluminium supply order to JFE Shoji India by September 2026
- Updates on the 10-year capacity expansion plan to reach 1,13,000 MTPA
- Next quarterly board meeting for Q3 FY27 results in early 2027
“The Company has only one reportable primary business segment as per Ind AS 108 i.e. manufacturing and trading of ferrous & non-ferrous metals.”
| Share price | ₹91.25 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,539.59 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹617.99 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹15.45 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹212.77 Cr+10.11% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹4.07 Cr-40.29% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 83.47×Sector 16.78× |
| Promoter holding | 69.77%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.61%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Arfin India Ltd announcing unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.




