| P/E Ratio | 39.48xSector: 45.87x |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹11,516.52 CrMid-cap Pharmaceutical |
| 1-Year Return | 58.81%Price Performance |
| Promoter Holding | 75.26%No pledge reported |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,342 | 1,167 | 1,018 |
| Other Income | 28.9 | 30.4 | 32.4 |
| Total Income | 1,371 | 1,197 | 1,050 |
| Profit Before Tax | 155 | 139 | 65.7 |
| Net Profit | 115 | 101 | 42.7 |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% | 11.6% | 6.3% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +13.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +168.4% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +15.6% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +277.8% | ||
Key highlights
- Consolidated net profit climbed 168.4% YoY to ₹115 crore in Q2 FY27
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,342 crore from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26
- Operating margins expanded to 11.3% compared to 6.3% in the same quarter last year
- Completed acquisition of Oriflame India manufacturing business for ₹56 crore
- Sanjay Kumar appointed as President - Operations to lead manufacturing excellence
- CDMO segment external revenue contributed ₹1,114.86 crore during the quarter
- Management targeting API segment EBITDA break-even by March 2027
CDMO Segment Drives Double-Digit Revenue Growth
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals recorded consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,342 crore in the second quarter, representing a steady increase from ₹1,018 crore in the prior-year period. The Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) segment remains the company primary engine, delivering external revenue of ₹1,114.86 crore for the quarter. While the API segment faced a results loss of ₹10.14 crore, the domestic branded formulations business contributed ₹23.00 crore to segment results.
The overall operating margin improved to 11.3%, up from 6.3% in Q2-26, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and a diversified product mix across international and domestic markets.
Oriflame Facility Acquisition Bolsters Cosmetics Capacity
During the quarter, Akums wholly-owned subsidiary, Pure and Cure Healthcare Private Limited, finalized the acquisition of Oriflame India Private Limited manufacturing operations for ₹56.00 crore. The deal includes leased warehouses and production units in Roorkee and Noida, which are slated to expand the company footprint in the wellness and color cosmetics segments. The acquisition was accounted for as a business combination, resulting in a ₹23.17 crore capital reserve recognition as the fair value of net assets exceeded the cash consideration.
This expansion aligns with management's earlier FY27 guidance of ₹300 crore in capital expenditure to fund strategic capacity growth.
Tax Demands and Operational Leadership Changes
- Company continues to contest a consolidated tax demand of ₹156.02 crore following 2025 search operations
- Total of ₹10.97 crore has been deposited under protest as the company files appeals before the Commissioner
- Sanjay Kumar appointed as President - Operations effective November 02, 2026
- Kumar brings 27 years of experience from major firms including Cipla, Zydus, and Glenmark
- Dividend of ₹3 per share approved earlier in July 2026 was largely disbursed during the quarter
- API segment targeted to reach monthly EBITDA break-even by the end of March 2027
Strategic Manufacturing Outlook
The acquisition is expected to strengthen the Group's manufacturing capacity and expand its presence in the color cosmetics, skincare and wellness segments.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: hvinvesting.com | ₹100.98 Cr |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade | ₹68.00 Cr |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: univest.in | ₹40.76 Cr |
| 08 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: hvinvesting.com | ₹64.70 Cr |
| 26 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade | ₹14.80 Cr |
What to watch next
- Targeted API segment EBITDA break-even by March 31, 2027
- Utilization of remaining 100% IPO proceeds as per recent regulatory filings
- Integration milestones for the newly acquired Oriflame manufacturing facilities in Q3 FY27
- Progress on the planned ₹300 crore capital expenditure program for FY27
“On the recommendation of Nomination & Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors has approved to designate Mr. Sanjay Kumar, President – Operations as Senior Management Personnel of the Company.”
| Share price | ₹731.7 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹11,516.52 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹4,359.02 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹255.19 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹1,166.63 Cr+0.76% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹100.01 Cr+18.20% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 39.48×Sector 45.87× |
| Promoter holding | 75.26%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 4.5%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited announcing its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for Q2 FY27. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



