Tuesday, 27 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Acutaas Chemicals Q2 Results: Net Profit Surges 71% YoY to ₹123 Crore as Margins Expand

Acutaas Chemicals delivered a robust operational performance in Q2 FY27, with net profit rising 71.2% year-on-year to ₹123 crore. The growth was underpinned by a significant expansion in operating margins to 37.9% and a 42.8% increase in revenue from operations as the company scales its pharmaceutical CDMO and speciality chemicals business.

A focused scientist holding a pipette in a laboratory environment. Stock photo illustrating Acutaas Chemicals' financial results story.
Photo: ThisIsEngineering / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E Ratio 70.99Sector 45.1
Market Cap ₹27,417 CrMid Cap
1-Year Return 98.94%Price change
RSI 57.09Neutral Zone
Acutaas Chemicals · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations437330306
Other Income5.11.89.8
Total Income442332316
Profit Before Tax16710496.2
Net Profit12375.071.9
Operating Margin37.9%31.3%30.4%
Net Profit QoQ+64.1%
Net Profit YoY+71.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+59.0%
Adj. Profit YoY+87.8%

Key highlights

  • Net profit surged 71.2% YoY to ₹123 crore from ₹71.9 crore in the same period last year
  • Revenue from operations grew 42.8% YoY to ₹437 crore, outpacing the previous year's ₹306 crore
  • Operating margins expanded significantly to 37.9% compared to 30.4% in Q2 FY26
  • Quarter-on-quarter net profit jumped 64.1% from ₹75.0 crore recorded in Q1-27
  • FII holding in the company increased by 1% during the quarter to reach 22.61%

Operational Growth and Margin Expansion

Acutaas Chemicals reported a revenue of ₹437 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 32.4% sequential increase from ₹330 crore in Q1-27. This growth trajectory is supported by a sharp rise in operational efficiency, with operating margins climbing to 37.9%. The company's profit before tax stood at ₹167 crore, reflecting a 60% growth over the previous quarter.

These results indicate a performance ahead of the previously announced management guidance of approximately 25% revenue growth for FY27. The stock currently trades at a price-to-earnings multiple of 70.99, while the market capitalization has reached ₹27,416.99 crore.

Strategic Expansion in Semiconductor Materials

The company reached a significant milestone during the quarter with the inauguration of its semiconductor materials manufacturing plant in South Korea on August 28, 2026. Operated through its step-down subsidiary Indichem Inc., the facility involved an investment of approximately ₹200 crore (KRW 30 billion). Located at Gongju, the plant was under trial runs as of the end of the quarter.

This expansion aligns with the company's broader objective to diversify its speciality chemicals portfolio into high-growth technology segments. Additionally, the company completed an internal restructuring on October 17, 2026, making Enchem Ami Organics Private Limited a direct wholly owned subsidiary.

Corporate Developments and Shareholding Pattern

  • Institutional holding rose to 42.02%, led by a 1% increase in Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) stakes
  • Mutual Fund holdings remained steady at 14.44%, while promoter holding stood at 32.66%
  • The company rebranded from Ami Organics Limited to Acutaas Chemicals Limited earlier in the fiscal period
  • Total income for the quarter reached ₹442 crore, including other income of ₹5.1 crore
  • The stock has delivered a return of 98.94% over the past year, trading at a price of 3348.8 as of the result date

Internal Restructuring Update

With effect from October 17, 2026, Enchem Ami Organics Private Limited is a direct wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. This is an intra-group restructuring and has no impact on the consolidated financial results.

— Board of Directors, Notes to Consolidated Results
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
24 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹329.67 Cr
24 Jul 2026Management Guidance: FY27 Revenue Growth Target of ~25%Source: scanx.trade–
30 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: NSE filing₹432.75 Cr
28 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: NSE filing₹393.20 Cr
17 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: scribd.com₹306.20 Cr
30 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹207.24 Cr

What to watch next

  • Target of achieving ₹1,000 crore in annual pharma CDMO business revenue by FY28
  • Commercial revenue rollout from new validated CDMO molecules scheduled for H2 FY27
  • Phase II battery chemicals expansion commissioning slated for the second half of FY27
  • Completion of trial runs and commercial production start at the South Korea semiconductor facility
Acutaas Chemicals · financial snapshot
Share price₹3348.8
Market capitalisation₹27,416.99 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹1,339.37 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹356.26 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹329.67 Cr-23.82% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹74.26 Cr-43.64% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)70.99×Sector 45.1×
Promoter holding32.66%0.00% QoQ
FII holding22.61%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Acutaas Chemicals Limited announcing unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Acutaas Chemicals filings and newsView all → Every Acutaas Chemicals announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Acutaas Chemicals live

Get the next Acutaas Chemicals filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Acutaas Chemicals

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →