Wednesday, 14 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Accent Microcell Reports 72% Profit Growth in H1-27 as Operating Margins Expand to 23.3%

Accent Microcell Limited achieved a 71.8% surge in net profit during the first half of FY27, reaching ₹31.1 crore. The performance was bolstered by a significant expansion in operating margins and strong revenue contributions from its Dahej SEZ manufacturing unit.

Gloved hand holding a beaker with clear liquid, set against a laboratory background. Stock photo illustrating Accent Microcell's financial results story.
Photo: RephiLe water / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹1,627.3 CrCap size
P/E Ratio 37.1xSector 45.9x
1-Yr Change 167.1%Price return
RSI 59.9Neutral zone
Accent Microcell · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricH1-27H2-26H1-26
Revenue from Operations175210139
Other Income2.64.22.6
Total Income177214142
Profit Before Tax41.434.224.1
Net Profit31.125.818.1
Operating Margin23.3%16.0%17.0%
Net Profit QoQ+20.5%
Net Profit YoY+71.8%
Adj. Profit QoQ+29.3%
Adj. Profit YoY+80.5%

Key highlights

  • Net Profit surged 71.8% year-on-year to ₹31.1 crore in H1-27
  • Revenue from operations grew 26% year-on-year to reach ₹175 crore
  • Operating margins expanded to 23.3% compared to 17.0% in the same period last year
  • Dahej SEZ unit contributed ₹126.47 crore to the total revenue for the half-year
  • Capital Work in Progress stood at ₹134.66 crore as of September 30, 2026
  • Company utilized ₹64.45 crore from Rights Issue proceeds for its Microcrystalline Cellulose plant

Sharp Profit Expansion and Margin Improvement

Accent Microcell demonstrated a robust improvement in its bottom line for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Net profit rose to ₹31.1 crore, representing a 71.8% increase over the ₹18.1 crore reported in the corresponding half of the previous year. This growth was supported by a substantial rise in operating efficiency, with margins climbing to 23.3% from 17.0% year-on-year.

While revenue from operations saw a sequential dip from ₹210 crore in H2-26 to ₹175 crore in H1-27, the company managed to sustain profitability growth through optimized expense management and a higher contribution from its specialized manufacturing units.

Segment Performance and Manufacturing Footprint

  • The Dahej SEZ unit remains the primary revenue driver, accounting for ₹126.47 crore in H1-27.
  • Domestic sales from the Dahej facility stood at ₹2.34 crore, while exports accounted for the bulk of its output.
  • The Pirana facility recorded revenue of ₹55.92 crore, primarily from domestic operations.
  • Unit 3 (Nayka) reported early-stage revenue of ₹3.42 crore as it prepares for full commercial scale.
  • Inter-unit sales adjustments amounted to ₹9.91 crore for the half-year period.
  • Segment results show Dahej generating ₹35.08 crore in profit before interest and tax.

Utilization of Capital for Capacity Building

The company continues to deploy capital into its manufacturing infrastructure following its IPO and subsequent Rights Issue. As of September 30, 2026, Accent Microcell has utilized ₹90.28 crore for setting up its Croscarmellose Sodium and Sodium Starch Glycolate plant, exceeding the original allocated IPO amount of ₹78.40 crore through the use of internal accruals and interest. Furthermore, the company has deployed ₹64.45 crore towards a new Microcrystalline Cellulose plant, funded via the proceeds of a ₹39.77 crore Rights Issue and internal cash flows.

This aggressive capital expenditure is reflected in the Capital Work in Progress, which stood at ₹134.66 crore.

Market Valuation and Ownership Trends

In the capital markets, Accent Microcell currently trades at a P/E ratio of 37.1x, which remains below the broader industry and sector average of 45.9x. The stock has delivered a significant return of 167.07% over the past year, although it has seen a 6.53% correction in the last month. Promoter holding remains steady at 51.4%, despite a marginal decrease of 1.62% quarter-on-quarter.

Institutional participation is noted at 3.15%, with Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) holding 0.72% of the equity. The company’s technical indicators show a Day RSI of 59.92, placing it in a neutral trading zone.

What to watch next

  • Commissioning of Unit 3 Phase 2 facility, scheduled for completion by March 2027
  • Scaling of commercial production at the Microcrystalline Cellulose plant funded by Rights Issue
  • Realization of management's ₹70 crore revenue guidance for the new Unit 3 facility in its first full year
  • Stabilization of operating margins following the absorption of new capacity costs

“The Board of Directors at its meeting held today i.e. Wednesday, 14th October, 2026 at the registered office of the Company has considered and approved the following businesses.”

— Hiral Gajera, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Accent Microcell · financial snapshot
Share price₹678.35
Market capitalisation₹1,627.29 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹349.03 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹43.86 Cr
P/E (TTM)37.1×Sector 45.9×
Promoter holding51.4%-1.62% QoQ
FII holding0.72%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Accent Microcell Limited announcing unaudited standalone financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Accent Microcell filings and newsView all → Every Accent Microcell announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Accent Microcell live

Get the next Accent Microcell filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Accent Microcell

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →